Amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) ensure that organisations take steps to protect the privacy of individuals in the collection and handling of personal information. The Act contains the Australian Privacy Principles that deal with the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information.

The Board of the Willoughby Retirement Community Association has adopted a privacy policy – The Village Privacy Policy – setting out general information handling practices as required under the Act. The Village Privacy Policy contains the following practices in respect of the handling of personal information:

  1. The Village regards privacy as an important right for each Resident and Staff member.
  2. The Village is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Act as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).
  3. The Village is pursuing best practice policies and procedures in how it deals with personal information and its safekeeping. Resident and Staff information is held securely in administration areas. Access is only available to authorised Staff for the purposes of administering, and for the benefit of, the Village.
  4. The Village collects personal contact details, next-of-kin details, health information, Government Agency Identifiers and financial information only for necessary purposes such as processing applications, responding to enquiries, keeping Residents informed, and Staff legally employed, for financial, administrative and insurance management, for the safety and wellbeing of Residents and Staff and for generally assisting in providing a quality service to Residents.
  5. Health information may be disclosed to medical practitioners and other health care providers with consent of Residents and only for the purpose of providing quality care.
  6. The Village may be required to disclose Resident or Staff information in order to comply with a court order or a request by a government agency.
  7. Residents and Staff may gain access to personal information held by the Village by making a written request.
  8. The Village has a complaints procedure in place, including steps to be taken to complain about breaches of privacy issues. Contact should firstly be made with the Chief Executive Officer or Hostel Director of Resident Care. General complaints resolution procedure and relevant contact numbers are contained in the WRCA Hostel Handbook. The Aged Care Complaints Commissioner is an independent authority that offers a free and independent service to assist in resolving complaints. You can make a complaint by telephone on Free-call 1800 550 552, online at www.agedcarecomplaints.gov.au or in writing to the Aged Care Complaints Commissioner GPO Box 9848 in your capital city.
  9. Under the Act you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information by government agencies and private sector organisations covered by the Act. Complaints may be made in writing by mail, by email, fax or online. Further information can be obtained at www.oaic.gov.au.